7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 (MLS# 22-172)


$599,000
7799 S Mackinac TRL
Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783
MLS# 22-172
Status: Active w/Contingencies
3 beds  |  4 baths  |  3187 sqft


Absolutely stunning custom-built home with amenities you'll love!
  1 / 129  
Absolutely stunning custom-built home with amenities you'll love! 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Stone veneer chimney and foundation as well as seamless gutters. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Back of home has expansive open deck with room for a hot tub. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Attached finished garage with room for two vehicles. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Covered front entrance. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Finished and heated detached two car garage. Plenty of room for yard implements, vehicles, etc. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 40'x40' pole barn offers additional space for storage. This building has power and would be ideal for a hobby farm. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Fenced pasture. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Asphalt driveway. (Recoated in 2021.) Welcome to Twin Oak Acres! View from Mackinac Trail. Wooden fence surrounding the property. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Front entrance. Welcome home! Spacious main entrance with custom tile and wood inlay. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Living room has a gas fireplace, stone chimney chase, vaulted ceilings and plenty of natural light. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Custom log banister, leading to the second level. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Living room opens into the foyer and kitchen area. All stainless appliances included. Gas cook top. Easy access to the dining area. Patio door in the dining room opens onto the deck. Perfect for grilling season. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Hallway leading to guest bath and first floor bedrooms. Full bath with tile floors and large linen closet. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Large master suite with attached full bath. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Patio door in master bedroom leads out to open deck. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Lower level family room. Gas fireplace with stone accents. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Gorgeous bar with inlayed top. Full basement kitchen with all appliances included. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Back bar area has a sink and dishwasher. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Full solid wood six panel doors throughout the entire home. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Lower level bonus room. Currently set up as a guest bedroom. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Second lower level bonus room. Perfect for an office or crafting. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Lower level full bathroom. Custom tile floor inlay. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Fully tiled shower. Theater entrance door and storage area. Lower level theater room with seating and full surround sound system. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Perfect setting for a family movie night! Summer views. Beautifully landscaped yard. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Nighttime view. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Detached 2 bedroom 2 bath guest home. Small entrance area/mud room. Utility room is ideally located just off the kitchen and has plenty of storage. Full kitchen with all appliances included. Tongue and groove panels with live edge counter top. Lots of custom details! Dining area. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Living room. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Plenty of space for furniture and lots of natural light. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Hallway to guest bedroom and bath. In-wall propane forced air furnace. Bedroom 2. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Guest bath. Principal bedroom with attached full bath. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783 Attached full bath, just off the main bedroom. 7799 S Mackinac TRL, Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783

Property Description
Absolutely stunning executive style home in a country setting! This elegant 3+ bedroom 4+ bathroom custom home sits on just over 8 acres of beautiful, manicured pasture and is just minutes from Sault Ste. Marie. You'll find a private entrance with a tree-lined asphalt driveway that provides privacy and welcomes you to Twin Oak Acres. The exterior is clad in gorgeous red wood siding and cultured stone with full landscaping and a covered entrance area. Upon entering, you'll be warmly greeted by hand crafted tile and black walnut inlay in the foyer. In the kitchen, there are solid hickory cabinets, all stainless steel appliances and modern touches that compliment and accentuate the warm color scheme. The adjoining dining area has fantastic views through a French door to the large stamped...

Details
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $599,000
List Date: 2022-04-03
List Price: $599,000
Status: Active w/Contingencies
For Sale or Rent: For Sale
Property Information
Type: Site Built
Realtor.com Type: Residential-Single Family
Total Bedrooms: 3
Total Full Baths: 4
Total Bathrooms: 4
Basement: Yes
Car Storage Capacity: 4+
Garage Storage Type: Garage Detached
Garage Dimensions: 32'x32'
Age: 11 - 20
Seasonal: No
Style: 1.5 Story
Waterfront: No
Waterfront Access: No
# of Acres: 8.23
Year Built: 2004
Total SqFt.: 3187
Source of sq. ft.: Other
Abv grade fin sq ft: 1897
Blw grade fin sq ft: 1290
Blw grde unfin sq ft: 250
Lot Size: Irregular
Barrier Free: No
Duplicate: No
University Area: No
Manufactured Home: Title (Y or N): N
Manufactured Home: Affidavit of affixture (Y or N): N
Location, Tax and Legal
Area: 20-Area South of Sault Ste. Marie including Dafter
Unit #/St #/Space #: 7799
Street Direction Pfx: S
Street Name: Mackinac
Street Suffix: TRL
State: MI
Zip Code: 49783
Townships: Dafter
County: CHIPPEWA
Zoning: Residential
School District: Sault Ste Marie
Tax ID: 004-111-024-00, 004-111-024-20
Homestead (Y/N): Y
Special Assessment: Unknown
Directions and Remarks
Directions: From SSM, South on Mac Trail, just past 7 3/4 Mile Road on the left (East) side of the road. No sign posted.
Sold Info
Contingent: Active w/Contingencies
Property Features
Extras: Barn; Corral/Stable; Guest House; Horses Allowed; Out Buildings; Paved Street; RV Parking; Satellite Direct TV; Shed; Pole Building; Pole Building/Garage
Electricity: Installed; Generator - Wired
Heating: Baseboard; Boiler system; Forced Air; Propane; Radiant Floor; Wood
Cooling: Central Air
Water: Drilled Well
Sewer: Septic
Foundation: Block; Completely Finished; Full Basement
Interior: Ceiling Fan; Garage Door Opener; Hardwood Floors; Internet; Jet Tub; Smoke Detector; Sump Pump; Tile Floors; Vaulted Ceilings; Walk-in Closet; Wet Bar
Appliances: Dishwasher; Dryer; Gas Range/Oven; Washer; Water Filter
Windows: Double Pane
Laundry: Main Level
Other Rooms: Loft; Office; Loft; Mud Room; Office
Roof: Asphalt shingles
Fireplace: Fireplace; Gas Log; Insert; In Family Room; In Living Room; with Mantle
Terms: Cash; Conventional
Showing Instructions: 24 Hr Notice; Appointment Only; See Private Remarks
Possession: Negotiable
Documents on File: Online; Seller's Disclosure
Patio/Deck: Open Deck; Open Patio; Porch Covered
Landscaping: Fence Wood; Garden - Floral; Garden - Vegetable; Lawn; Outdoor Lighting; Trees
Exterior: Stone; Wood
Supplements
concrete patio and expansive deck. With an open floor plan, you'll find your way into the main living area. The floor to ceiling windows providing plenty of natural light as well as a stone gas fireplace with wooden mantle that is perfect for added warmth. Make your way up the wooden staircase to take in the views and you'll find a thoughtfully designed bedroom with ensuite bathroom with all of the amenities you're looking for, including a Jacuzzi tub, walk-in closet and vaulted ceilings. The main floor has a south-facing wing that is equally impressive with an additional bedroom and second master suite with attached bath and second patio door. Plenty of space for additional guests or family! If entertaining is your style, the lower level is sure to impress. Meticulous attention to detail in the second full kitchen with a stone bar area, gleaming wood bar top and all appliances. The connecting family room is ideal for chilly winter evenings as there is a second gas fireplace and in-floor radiant heating. If you feel like a movie, there's a completely sound proof home theater with built-in seating for six, plasma TV and full surround sound. There are two lower level bonus rooms that offer space for an office, craft room or simply added sleeping space for guests as well as a full bathroom with steam shower, glass enclosure and linen closet. No expense was spared and it's evident in the mechanical area - multiple heat sources, central air, 22kw Generac whole home back up generator, twin water heaters, filtration system and built-in humidifier to keep you comfortable year round. If the interior features don't impress, the attached finished garage, finished and heated detached garage, huge pole barn and underground pet fence sure will. The two car attached garage is completely finished floor to ceiling as well as the 32'x32' garage that has all of the same qualities with room for yard implements, small tractor, boat or ATVs. The 40'x40' pole barn is currently set up for equine use and has a tack room and storage area for horse food. Perfect for a hobby farm! Last but not least on the list of amenities is a cute and cozy 2 bedroom 2 bathroom manufactured home for use as guest quarters, in-law residence or even an AirBnB. This little gem has been remodeled with loads of updates and can provide a bit of extra income. There aren't many captivating properties like this, so take advantage of the opportunity to own the home of your dreams. Call your Realtor for more details! (Pre-approved buyers only, please.)
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Length Width Area Width Area Remarks
KitchenMain12.0012.0012.00144.0012.00144.00
Dining RoomMain12.0012.0012.00144.0012.00144.00
FoyerMain11.0011.007.0077.007.0077.00
MudroomMain11.0011.0010.00110.0010.00110.00
Living RoomMain23.0023.0013.00299.0013.00299.00
BathroomMain10.0010.008.0080.008.0080.00
Primary BedroomMain14.0014.0010.00140.0010.00140.00
Primary BathroomMain11.0011.008.0088.008.0088.00
Bedroom 2Main14.0014.0010.00140.0010.00140.00
Bedroom 3Upper15.0015.0012.00180.0012.00180.00
BathroomUpper12.0012.008.0096.008.0096.00
Walk In ClosetUpper8.008.007.0056.007.0056.00
Family RoomLower22.0022.0018.00396.0018.00396.00
KitchenLower10.0010.0010.00100.0010.00100.00
BathroomLower10.0010.009.0090.009.0090.00
Utility RoomLower22.0022.0012.00264.0012.00264.00
OfficeLower13.0013.0010.00130.0010.00130.00
OtherLower13.0013.0010.00130.0010.00130.00Potential bedroom.
OtherLower18.0018.0010.00180.0010.00180.00In-home movie theater.

Listing Office: Key Realty One

Listing Agent: Ryan Bennett

Last Updated: May - 18 - 2022

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Sunday 3rd of July 2022 03:13 PM