29608 W North Shore RD, Paradise, MI 49768 (MLS# 21-587)


$399,900
29608 W North Shore RD
Paradise, MI 49768
MLS# 21-587
3 beds  |  2 baths  |  1297 sqft


Spectacular views from this stunning cabin on 235 feet of Lake Superior frontage
  1 / 59  
Spectacular views from this stunning cabin on 235 feet of Lake Superior frontage The endless moods of Lake Superior Spectacular views from this stunning cabin on 235 feet of Lake Superior frontage Spectacular views from this stunning cabin on 235 feet of Lake Superior frontage 29608 W North Shore RD, Paradise, MI 49768 One of few locations to view sunrises and sunsets over Lake Superior South elevation of home Lower level entry 3-season mud room/entry 3-season mud room/entry Excellent freighter viewing. One of few locations to view sunrises and sunsets over Lake Superior West elevation of home View from lakeside deck One of few locations to view sunrises and sunsets over Lake Superior Thoughtfully designed open concept living/dining/kitchen Thoughtfully designed open concept living/dining/kitchen Views of the lake from all living areas and 2 out of 3 bedrooms Dining with lake view Thoughtfully designed open concept living/dining/kitchen Thoughtfully designed open concept living/dining/kitchen and wood stove with custom stone Custom stone work behind wood stove Thoughtfully designed open concept living/dining/kitchen Thoughtfully designed open concept living/dining/kitchen Thoughtfully designed open concept living/dining/kitchen Tasteful design throughtout Thoughtfully designed open concept living/dining/kitchen Tasteful design throughtout Thoughtfully designed open concept living/dining/kitchen Spectacular Lake Superior views from most rooms of the home Primary bedroom with lake and forest views Primary bedroom with lake and forest views Primary bedroom with lake and forest views Primary bedroom with lake and forest views Primary bedroom with lake and forest views Primary bath with soaker/jet tub Primary bath with soaker/jet tub Bedroom with lake views and direct access to lakeside decking Bedroom with lake views and direct access to lakeside decking Bedroom with lake views and direct access to lakeside decking Bedroom 3 Bathroom off living area Bathroom off living area Spectacular views from this stunning cabin on 235 feet of Lake Superior frontage Spectacular views from this stunning cabin on 235 feet of Lake Superior frontage Spectacular views from this stunning cabin on 235 feet of Lake Superior frontage Spectacular views from this stunning cabin on 235 feet of Lake Superior frontage Spectacular views from this stunning cabin on 235 feet of Lake Superior frontage 29608 W North Shore RD, Paradise, MI 49768 Spectacular views from this stunning cabin on 235 feet of Lake Superior frontage Spectacular views from this stunning cabin on 235 feet of Lake Superior frontage Full unfinished basement Full unfinished basement 29608 W North Shore RD, Paradise, MI 49768 29608 W North Shore RD, Paradise, MI 49768 29608 W North Shore RD, Paradise, MI 49768 Driveway into property off of North Shore Rd View of North Shore Rd to west; property is on both sides of private/seasonal North Shore Rd 29608 W North Shore RD, Paradise, MI 49768

Property Description
Looking for a one-of-a-kind property with magnificent Lake Superior views? This stunning cabin is perched atop one of few locations you'll be able to witness sunrises and sunsets over the lake. Situated on over 5 acres and 235 feet of Lake Superior, your privacy is assured. Three bedrooms and two full bathrooms. Open concept living/dining/kitchen, all with amazing lakefront views. Lakeside deck runs the full width of the home. Excellent freighter viewing. Thoughtful design throughout. Woodstove and generator included. Full walkout basement could be finished to add living space. Stone seawall in place. Beautifully wooded property along private/seasonal North Shore Rd for birding hikes. Walk to Whitefish Point, the National Wildlife Refuge and the State Harbor.

Details
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $399,900
List Date: 2021-05-31
List Price: $399,900
Status: Active
For Sale or Rent: For Sale
Property Information
Type: Site Built
Realtor.com Type: Residential-Single Family
Total Bedrooms: 3
Total Full Baths: 2
Total Bathrooms: 2
Basement: Yes
Garage Storage Type: None
Age: 11 - 20
Seasonal: Yes
Style: Raised Ranch
Waterfront: Yes
Water View: Yes
Lake/Rvr/Creek/Strm: Lake Superior
Waterfront Access: Yes
# of Acres: 5.45
Year Built: 1984
Total SqFt.: 1297
Source of sq. ft.: Agent measurement
Abv grade fin sq ft: 1297
Blw grde unfin sq ft: 908
Lot Size: 5.45 Acres
Duplicate: No
University Area: No
Location, Tax and Legal
Area: 52 - Paradise & Tahquamenon Areas
Unit #/St #/Space #: 29608
Street Direction Pfx: W
Street Name: North Shore
Street Suffix: RD
State: MI
Zip Code: 49768
Townships: Whitefish
County: CHIPPEWA
School District: Whitefish
Tax ID: 016-531-008-40
Special Assessment: N
Taxes: 4444.75
Taxable Value: 107500
SEV: 107500
Tax Year: 2020
Directions and Remarks
Directions: From Blinker in Paradise, drive 11 miles north on Whitefish Point Rd. Turn Left (west) on North Shore Rd at 0.1 miles fork right. Drive 1 mile to property. Property is on both sides of North Shore Rd. drive is on North side of Road.
Property Features
Extras: Shed
Electricity: Installed
Heating: Propane; Wood
Sewer: Septic
Foundation: Block; Unfinished; Walkout
Appliances: Dishwasher; Microwave; Refrigerator
Windows: Double Pane
Laundry: Lower Level
Other Rooms: Mud Room
Roof: Metal Roofing
Lot: On Water; Water View
Fireplace: One; In Living Room; Wood Stove
Terms: Cash; Conventional
Showing Instructions: 24 Hr Notice; Appointment Only; Key in Office; See Private Remarks
Possession: Negotiable
Documents on File: Seller's Disclosure; Survey
Patio/Deck: Open Deck
Exterior: Wood
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Length Width Area Width Area
MudroomLower11.0011.008.0088.008.0088.00
Living RoomMain18.0018.0014.00252.0014.00252.00
KitchenMain12.0012.0010.00120.0010.00120.00
Dining RoomMain13.0013.009.00117.009.00117.00
Master BedroomMain21.0021.009.00189.009.00189.00
Master BathroomMain8.008.006.0048.006.0048.00
Bedroom 2Main13.0013.0011.00143.0011.00143.00
Bedroom 311.0011.0010.00110.0010.00110.00

Listing Office: Superior Shores Realty

Listing Agent: Derek Tait

Last Updated: June - 06 - 2021

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Friday 25th of June 2021 03:27 AM