3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 (MLS# 20-438)


$310,000
3735 Thomas TRL
Newberry, MI 49868
MLS# 20-438
3 beds  |  3 baths  |  3178 sqft


3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868
  1 / 30  
3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868 3735 Thomas TRL, Newberry, MI 49868

Property Description
Located in the Heart of the Upper Peninsula adjacent to state land, this Newberry Michigan 8 Cedar Log Custom built house has a complete 360 degree wrap around deck with views of woods and natural spring fed pond stocked with Rainbow/Steel Head Trout, Perch and Hybrid Blue Gil. The home features log beams, tongue and grove wall and ceilings, great room concept open floor plan, spacious rooms, dual fireplace in the family room and den and fireplace in the large master bedroom. There 3 large bedrooms, 3 bathrooms including a sauna and a walkout basement. This quiet setting full of wild life is on 40 acres of high and dry land leading to ORV trails #9 & 45 having access to the entire U.P. trail system. Enjoy cooking with the large, wooden isla

Details
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $310,000
List Date: 2020-06-12
List Price: $310,000
Status: Active
For Sale or Rent: For Sale
Property Information
Type: Log
Realtor.com Type: Residential-Single Family
Total Bedrooms: 3
Total Full Baths: 3
Total Bathrooms: 3
Basement: Yes
Car Storage Capacity: 4+
Garage Storage Type: Garage Attached
Additional Garage: Garage Detached
Age: 11 - 20
Seasonal: No
Style: 2 Story
Waterfront: No
Water View: Yes
Lake/Rvr/Creek/Strm: None
# of Acres: 40
Year Built: 1999
Total SqFt.: 3178
Source of sq. ft.: Owner
Abv grade fin sq ft: 3178
Blw grde unfin sq ft: 1589
Lot Size: 40.00
Duplicate: No
University Area: No
Location, Tax and Legal
Area: 42 - McMillan, Newberry and Soo Junction Areas
Unit #/St #/Space #: 3735
Street Name: Thomas
Street Suffix: TRL
State: MI
Zip Code: 49868
Townships: Pentland
County: LUCE
Zoning: Residential
School District: Tahquamenon
Tax ID: 48-004-002-021-0350
Homestead (Y/N): Y
Special Assessment: N
Directions and Remarks
Directions: M-28 and M-123 east to County Rd 397 south to the end of the road.
Book Msg 2: *** NEW LISTING ***
Property Features
Extras: Pole Building
Electricity: Installed
Heating: Free Standing Fireplace; Forced Air; Pellet Stove; Propane
Cooling: None
Water: Drilled Well
Sewer: Septic
Foundation: Full Basement; Unfinished; Walkout
Interior: Ceiling Fan; Hardwood Floors
Appliances: Dishwasher; Dryer; Gas Range/Oven; Microwave; Refrigerator; Washer
Other Rooms: Den/Study; Workshop
Roof: Metal Roofing
Fireplace: Two
Terms: Cash; Conventional; FHA; Veterans
Showing Instructions: Appointment Only
Possession: 30 Days
Documents on File: House Plans
Patio/Deck: Porch Covered
Landscaping: Lawn; Pond; Trees
Exterior: Log - Full
Supplements
nd and lots of counter space and many cabinets. Plus there is full basement, 2 car attached garage, detached 35'x46' pole building. Included with the purchase is backup Honda 20 HP Generator that can run the whole house, a snow plow, tankless water heater, appliances, and supplemental heating that uses a pellet furnace with a hopper in the garage. Lots of storage both inside and out with 3 additional sheds. And so much more all while conveniently located just a few miles from town. Tahquamenon Falls, Seney Wildlife Refuge, Oswald Bear Ranch, snowmobiling, bird watching, fishing and hunting are just a few possibilities for recreational activities located within 30 minutes of the property. One corner of the property touches Lake Superior State Forest Lands, and is just a quarter mile away from First Creek, a blue ribbon trout stream, that flows into the Sage River, and then into the Tahquamenon River.
Room Information
Room Name Level Length No. of Rooms Length Width Width
Living Room1201202222
Dining Room1171171515
Kitchen1201201818
Bedroom 12211211616
Bedroom 22131132121
Bedroom 32121121212
Library1111111616

Listing Office: Cummings-McCraney

Listing Agent: Kristine McCraren

Last Updated: July - 27 - 2020

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Friday 14th of August 2020 04:36 AM